Aug. 11: Swine, Poultry Shows

By Lance Moore August 11, 2019 381

The rainy weather cleared up just in time for the 4H poultry and swine contests on Sunday.


Swine contest participant Jack Creager says that it was more than just winning that made the contest fun.


Then over at the poultry contest 18-year-old Emma Miller Talked about what kind of prep work is done to the chickens before the contest.




SWINE RESULTS


Level IV, 15-19 years, Showmanship Champion: Jack Creager, Happy Harvesters
Reserve Champion: Viola Fritts, Happy Harvesters

Level III, 12-14 years, Showmanship Champion: Macy Wecker, Happy Harvesters
Reserve Champion: Morgan McCoy, Model Boosters

Level II, 9-11 years, Showmanship Champion: Keilee Finnerty, Busy Beavers
Reserve Champion: Hope Miller, Sunflower

Level I, 7-8 years, Showmanship Champion: Caroline Traffanstedt, Chamness
Reserve Champion: Andrea DeDonder, Riverside

Champion Duroc: Keilee Finnerty, Busy Beavers
Reserve Champion: Kaylyn Bish, Model Boosters

Champion Hampshire: Malorie Wecker, Happy Harvesters
Reserve Champion: Bethany DeDonder, Riverside

Champion Yorkshire: Viola Fritts, Happy Harvesters
Reserve Champion: Faith Miller, Sunflower

Champion Spot: Taylor Wilson, Cloverleaf
Reserve Champion: Clara Traffanstedt, Chamness

Champion Berkshire: Keilee Finnerty, Busy Beavers
Reserve Champion: Caroline Traffanstedt, Chamness

Champion Crossbred: Jack Creager, Happy Harvesters
Reserve Champion Crossbred: Viola Fritts, Happy Harvesters

Champion Other Breeds: Brooke Finnerty, Busy Beavers
Reserve Champion: Emma Cole, Happy Harvesters

Champion Prospect Market Hog: Viola Fritts, Happy Harvesters
Reserve Champion: Tyler Williams, Happy Harvesters

Grand Champion Market Hog: Jack Creager, Happy Harvesters
Reserve Grand Champion: Viola Fritts, Happy Harvesters

Grand Champion Gilt: Viola Fritts, Happy Harvesters
Reserve Grand Champion: Malorie Wecker, Happy Harvesters


POULTRY RESULTS

Senior Champion Showmanship: Emma Miller, Chamness

Intermediate Champion Showmanship: Isaac Miller, Chamness
Reserve Champion: Bethany DeDonder, Riverside

Junior Champion Showmanship: Andrea DeDonder, Riverside
Reserve Champion: Isaac Knuth, Chamness

Champion Standard Breed, Large Fowl: Connelly Prouse, Cloverleaf
Reserve Champion: Elizabeth Hunter, Logan Avenue

Champion Standard Breed, Bantam: Taylor Pringle, Riverside
Reserve Champion: Isaac Miller, Chamness

Champion Production Class: Isaac Knuth, Chamness
Reserve Champion: Emmalie Bess, Busy Beavers

Champion Meat Type Chicken: Braxton Young, Cloverleaf
Reserve Champion: Isaac Knuth, Chamness

Champion Waterfowl: Sadie Pearson, Chamness
Reserve Champion: Isaac Knuth, Chamness

Champion Other Class: Austin Moore, Model Boosters
Reserve Champion: Emmalie Bess, Busy Beavers

Grand Champion Poultry: Sadie Pearson, Chamness
Reserve Grand Champion: Taylor Pringle, Riverside

Rate this item
(0 votes)
Last modified on Monday, 12 August 2019 09:08